Friday, September 7, 2012

Friday Five!

Wow, why are short weeks the longest?  Sheesh!  Ok well it's Friday, we made it.  Whew.  Well not much to chatter on about so let's dig right in with today's....

International Friday Five

1) Have you ever left the country you live in and where did you go?
Yup.  Not terribly exciting but, I've been to Canada and Mexico.  Well Mexico was a blast.  We went to some really small villages in the Yucatan where they spoke NO English.  I loved it.  All these trips were pre 9/11 though so I never needed a passport. I really need to get one of those.

I've also been to Hawaii, which I know is not another country.  But it IS halfway around the world.

2)  What countries would you visit if time and money were not problems?
England is #1 on the list.  For sure. Caribbean, Ireland, Iceland, Argentina, Galapagos Islands, Italy.  I'm sure I could list off countries all day.

3)  Out of all the foreign foods you've tried, which is your favorite and why?
Mexican.  And I don't mean the crap you get here.  The real Mexican food I had IN Mexico.  Holy CRAP it was good.  Everything was very fresh and sooo full of flavor.  I'm not a food critic so I'm not good at explaining it, but everything was just really good.

4) Can you name all 7 continents?
What the?  Who wrote this a 1st grader?  Hell even a FIRST grader could name them.  Sheesh.  Yes.  Yes I can name them.

5) Which continent are you least like yo want to see and why?
That's difficult.  I want to see them all.  Even Antarctica.  Especially Antarctica!  I guess I'd have to go with Africa.  Simply for safety reasons.  (Yes I'm aware there are parts of Africa that are NOT at civil war.)  But I'd LOOOOOOVE to see Egypt!  Ugh, I don't know!!

Ok well not terribly exciting, but there she is!  I hope you are all well and have a wonderful weekend!  Mine will be filled with more packing.  Yay packing.  Bleh.

Much love and happy crafting!!



No comments:

Post a Comment