Friday, March 29, 2013

Friday Five!!!!

Wow this week seemed to last forever.  But we made it!!  It's gonna be a mildly busy weekend, but busy with fun stuff and family time so I don't mind.  Including, painting the shelves, YAY!!!  I can't wait.  It's scary how much I love painting.

Ok enough of my blah-blahing, let's get on with today's.....

SNACKY FRIDAY FIVE!

1) What's your favorite crunchy snack?
Oh man, I have been on a HUGE kick lately of Deep River Snacks' Nacho Kick Chips.  We got this fantastic vending machine at work from Ohio Healthy Vending that has healthy options for snacks.  So no preservatives, no saccerine, no artificial everything, or other crap.  Anyway these chips are like Doritos, only better in my opinion.  MAN they are tasty.  In fact, hang on a minute...... ok got a bag.  :D

2) What's your favorite chewy, gooey, or mushy snack?
Samoas.  (The Girl Scout Cookies)  Those things will be the death of me.  I've threatened to stab someone for a box once.  They MUST put heroin in them because of my visceral reaction.

3) What is something not generally considered a snack food that you love to snack on?
Lunch meat.  I know how bad that crap is for you anyway, and it's generally for sandwiches, but I'll find myself grabbing a slimy slice of turkey or ham and just shoving it in my face more often than anyone should.

4) What packaged snack have you tried, but would recommend others avoid?
FiberOne bars.  Seriously, if you're looking for fiber there are a million other things that have as much fiber in them and don't give you horrific and painful gas.  Just sayin'.  They're really not all that good for you anyway, despite what their ads say.

5) What four snacks would you put on your Mount Rushmore of snacks?
Hah!  I love this, Mount Rushmore of snacks.  Ok let's see here.  Definitely cheddar flavored Chex Mix.  And Reece's Peanut Butter cups, everyone loves those.  Um, well except people with deadly peanut allergies.  Cheese cubes, specifically Colby-Jack.  And lastly jelly beans.  Good lord I have been craving those awful, awful things like nothing else lately.
Notice my Mount Rushmore is all crap food?  Yeah.  I like healthy snacks too, gimme a navel orange or some yogurt any day.  But let's face it, I like the crap stuff sooooo much better.

Wow, going back and proof-reading that I really sound like a glutton.  I'm honestly not that big of an eater.  I do snack, but I'm typically pretty healthy about it.  I eat the bad stuff in moderation.  But man do I love it.

Ok well that's about it for today's entry.  I hope everyone is well and has a wonderful weekend!!  So much love and happy creating!

No comments:

Post a Comment